Farascandola v. Aviles
[…] Farascandola v. Aviles

In a child support proceeding pursuant to Family Court Act article 4, the father appeals from an order of the Family Court, Orange County (Kiedaisch, J.), dated December 7, 2007, which dismissed his objections to an order of the same court (Fatsalos, *450S.M.), dated August 20, 2007, which, after a hearing, denied his petition to modify a prior order of child support.

Ordered that the order is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.

Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (9) (b) provides that “[u]pon application by either party, the court may annul or modify any prior order or judgment as to maintenance or child support, upon a showing of the recipient’s inability to be self-supporting or a substantial change in circumstance . . . including financial hardship.”