In re the Arbitration between Rederi & Dow Chemical Co.
[…] (U. S. Code, tit. 46, § 1300 et seq.) The Act provides the carrier shall be discharged from all liability unless suit is brought within one year after delivery of the goods. The contract also provides for arbitration of any dispute arising during the execution of the charter party. Respondents assert claims in regard to various shipments allegedly delivered more than one year prior to the *373making of the claims. Petitioner contested the claims and respondents demanded arbitration. Thereupon petitioner instituted this proceeding for a stay of arbitration under CPLR 7502 (subd. [b]) on the ground that the claims were untimely.

CPLR 7502 (subd. [b]) provides: If, at the time that a demand for arbitration was made or a notice of intention to arbitrate was served, the claim sought to be arbitrated would have been barred by limitation of time had it been asserted in a court of the state, a party may assert the limitation as a bar to the arbitration ”.