Claim of Needleman v. Queensboro Medical Group
[…] Unemployment Insurance Law [Labor Law, art. 18], § 590, subd. 1, from which the language in the Disability Benefits Law was derived) occurs under various circumstances, as enumerated in section 593 of the Unemployment Insurance Law, providing, so far as here pertinent: “§ 593. Disqualification for benefits. 1. Voluntary separation. * * * (b) A disqualification as provided in this subdivision shall also apply after a claimant’s voluntary separation from his last employment prior to the filing of his claim if such voluntary separation was due to claimant’s (1) marriage, or (2) following his spouse to another locality.”