Claim of Needleman v. Queensboro Medical Group
[…] Thus, it is now contended that, despite section 205, claimant was rendered eligible for benefits and her claim was preserved by the provision of section 203 of the Disability Benefits Law that an employee of a covered employer “ eligible for disability benefits as provided in section two hundred four * * * shall continue to be eligible during such employment and for a period of four weeks after such employment terminates ” (emphasis supplied). However, and as respondents seem to overlook, section 204 so referred to provides benefits generally, but “ subject to the * * * conditions and limitations in this section and in sections two hundred five and two hundred six” (emphasis supplied); and so we are returned full-circle to subdivision 7 of section 205, the key provision, and thus arrive, it would seem, at the inescapable answer to the alternative theory propounded by respondents in mistaken reliance upon section 203.