In opposition to the defendant’s motion for summary judgment, the claimant presented the affidavit of an expert who opined that the motor control on the spider scaffold “which was of the fixed position type used to make the scaffold ascend and descend was unsafe and defective in that it was not provided with a means of locking it in the off position nor was it provided with a guard to prevent accidental activation.”
The claimant has unquestionably raised triable issues of fact with regard to his Labor Law § 240 (1) claim. Labor Law § 240 (1) provides that “[a]ll contractors and owners . . . shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected . . . scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed.” Labor Law § 240 (1) is to be construed as liberally as may be for the accomplishment of the purpose for which it was thus framed (see Koenig v Patrick Constr. Corp., 298 NY 313, 319 [1948]; Quigley v Thatcher, 207 NY 66, 68 [1912]).