Defendant answered and raised various affirmative defenses asserting, among other things, that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because claimant failed to state the total sum claimed as required by Court of Claims Act § 11 (b). Claimant moved to strike defendant’s affirmative defenses and defendant cross-moved to dismiss the claim for lack of jurisdiction. The Court of Claims denied claimant’s motion and granted defendant’s cross motion, prompting this appeal.
We affirm. Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he claim shall state the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained and, except in an action to recover damages for personal injury, medical, dental or podiatric malpractice or wrongful death, the total sum claimed.” Here, claimant concedes that he failed to set forth the total sum claimed and, as this Court previously has held, the failure to strictly comply with the substantive pleading requirements of Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) “is a jurisdictional defect warrant*755ing dismissal for lack of subject