There is in the record, however, a complete transcript of the argument upon the motion to set aside the verdict and defendant’s attorney’s enumeration of the exceptions and objections taken during plaintiff’s summation met with no substantial contradiction by the Trial Judge or defendant’s counsel.
It is apparent that the defense requested a stenographic record at the time of the objections of the subsequent proceedings, including the allegedly improper statements. Section 295 of the Judiciary Law states in part that the “ stenographer shall take complete stenographic notes of each ruling or decision of the presiding judge, and when the trial is by jury each and every remark or comment of such judge during the trial, when requested so to do by either party, together with each and every exception taken to any such ruling, decision, remark or comment by or on behalf of any party to the action.” In denying defendant’s request that the objections and exceptions and the rulings thereon be recorded, the trial court apparently misapprehended the meaning and the scope of our rule that no summations shall be taken down by the stenographer unless prior to commencement of any summation request