Unless otherwise noted, all following statutory references are to the Education Law.
[…] Section 507 provides: (1) that the board shall have the power to employ a secretary and technical and administrative employees; (2) that it has power to employ legal counsel; (3) that the division of treasury is custodian of funds — disbursements from *168the fund “ shall be made * * * only upon warrants signed by a member of the retirement board, or an official thereof, authorized to do so by resolution of the retirement board duly adopted * * * by a majority of its members ”; (4 & 5) imposes duties on the division of treasury as to the bonds and accounting. (Similar to the direction in section 1106 of chapter 449 of Laws of 1911.)
Section 508 provides: (1) that the members of the board are trustees “ and shall determine from time to time what part of the moneys * * * shall be invested. When such board shall determine upon the investment of any moneys or upon the conversion or sale of any securities, it shall, by resolution duly adopted by a majority vote of the members of the board, direct the custodian to so invest the moneys or convert or sell the securities.” (Emphasis supplied.