Mule v. Peloro
[…] Cicolello was diagnosed with lung cancer on October 22, 2004, at a different medical facility, and died on November 11, 2004.

The plaintiffs commenced this action, inter alia, to recover damages for medical malpractice and wrongful death on May 12, 2006, alleging a failure to timely diagnose Cicolello’s lung cancer. The appellant moved for summary judgment dismissing the complaint insofar as asserted against him on the ground that the action against him was barred by the expiration of the 2V2 year statute of limitations (see CPLR 214-a) since he last treated Cicolello on December 4, 2001, and left UPG on December 31, 2001. The Supreme Court denied the motion.

Medical malpractice actions ordinarily must be commenced “within two years and six months of the act, omission or failure complained of” (DiGiaro v Agrawal, 41 AD3d 764, 767 [2007]; see Nespola v Strang Cancer Prevention Ctr., 36 AD3d 774 [2007]; Pierre-Louis v Ching-Yuan Hwa, 182 AD2d 55, 57 [1992]).