The statute further authorizes a court to sentence a persistent felony offender as if the crime constituted an A-I felony, thereby permitting an indeterminate sentence with a maximum term of life imprisonment, when the court “is of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and life-time supervision will best serve the public interest” (Penal Law § 70.10 [2]; see People v Bazemore, 52 AD3d 727 [2008]; People v Murdaugh, 38 AD3d at 919). In such cases, “the reasons for the court’s opinion shall be set forth in the record” (Penal Law § 70.10 [2]; see People v Bazemore, 52 AD3d 727 [2008]; People v Murdaugh, 38 AD3d at 919-920). Since the Supreme Court “fail[ed] to set forth, on the record, the reasons why it was ‘of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate[d] that extended incarceration and life-time supervision [would] best serve the public interest’ ” (People v Murdaugh, 38 AD3d at 920, quoting Penal Law § 70.10 [2]), the sentence on the count of burglary in the third degree must be vacated and the matter remitted to the Supreme Court, Kings County, for resentencing in compliance with Penal Law § 70.10