955 F.2d 807
[…] Casey, 487 U.S. 131, 108 S.Ct. 2302, 101 L.Ed.2d 123 (1988) (ruling that states may not establish such a notice of claim as a precondition to suit in state court under § 1983). The New York statutory scheme also provided that whenever a notice of claim was filed, the municipality had the right to demand an examination of the claimant, and that "[w]here [such] a demand has been served ... no action shall be commenced against the [municipality] unless the claimant has duly complied with such demand for examination." N.Y.Gen.Mun.Law § 50-h(5) (McKinney 1986 & Supp.1991).

33

CPLR § 204(a) provides that "[w]here the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced." Under New York law, the prohibition found in § 50-h(5), forbidding commencement of an action until the demand for an examination has been honored, triggers § 204(a)'s tolling provision. See Hauptman v.