Pappas v. Laweyers' Fund For Client Protection
[…] Petitioner never received repayment and the Kings County District Attorney confirmed that the transaction was fraudulent. Similarly, in the second transaction, petitioner contends that Gangemi again contacted him to lend $200,000 to another of Gangemi’s clients for a property purchase, which loan was to be secured by a first mortgage. Petitioner wired the money to the seller’s attorney, but no documents were ever delivered to petitioner nor was the loan repaid.

Notably, Judiciary Law § 468-b (4) provides that respondent “shall have the sole discretion to determine the merits of claims presented for reimbursement, the amount of such reimbursement and the terms under which such reimbursement shall be made.” A claimant bears the burden “to provide satisfactory evidence of an eligible loss” (22 NYCRR 7200.8 [b]), and this Court’s “review is limited to deciding whether respondent’s determination is arbitrary and capricious, lacks a rational basis or reflects an abuse of discretion” (Matter of