Based upon this incident, claimant filed a new claim for workers’ compensation benefits and also applied to reopen the 1985 claim. A Workers’ Compensation Law Judge ruled that Workers’ Compensation Law § 123 precluded reopening the 1985 claim and that subject matter jurisdiction in New York *1214was not established for the 2004 injury. On review, the Workers’ Compensation Board affirmed, prompting this appeal.
We affirm. Workers’ Compensation Law § 123 states, as relevant here, that no award of compensation will be made when the application to reopen a closed case “is made after a lapse of [18] years from the date of the injury or death and also a lapse of eight years from the date of the last payment of compensation.”