It is hereby ordered that the judgment so appealed from is unanimously affirmed.
[…] It is hereby ordered that the judgment so appealed from is unanimously affirmed.
Memorandum: On appeal from a judgment convicting him, following a jury trial, of assault in the second degree (Penal Law § 120.05 [2]) and criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree (§ 265.02 [former (1)]), defendant contends that County Court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the indictment on the ground that he was denied the right to testify before the grand jury pursuant to CPL 190.50 (5) (a). We reject that contention. Such a motion “must be made not more than five days after the defendant has been arraigned upon the indictment” (CPL 190.50 [5] [c]; see People v Boodrow, 42 AD3d 582, 583-584 [2007]; People v Bourdon, 255 AD2d 619, 620 [1998], lv denied 92 NY2d 1028 [1998]) and, here, the motion was made over three months after defendant’s arraignment.