Objectant No. 37801 v. New York State Department of Civil Service
[…] Furthermore, this appeal presents a substantial question of law which should be decided in order to present guides for the future conduct of the commission. Accordingly, a discussion of the merits is required. The sole issue presented here is whether petitioner, whose grade was less than passing on the examination, is entitled to seniority points, or whether the Civil Service Commission was correct in adding seniority only to those candidates who received a passing grade on the examination. Subdivision 2 of section 52 of the Civil Service Law provides that: “Promotion shall be based on merit and fitness as determined by examination, due weight being given to seniority. The previous training and experience of the candidates, and performance ratings where available, may be considered and given due weight as factors in determining the relative merit and fitness of candidates for promotion.” Petitioner contends that the Legislature has mandated that seniority credits attach to the mark of every candidate on a promotional examination entitled to such credits irrespective of whether or not a passing grade is achieved.