Kash v. Jewish Home & Infirmary of Rochester, N.Y., Inc.
[…] Plaintiff further alleged that “[t]he failure of defendants to diagnose and treat [her] compression fractures and ... to provide spinal precautions after her first fall was a departure from the [relevant] standard of care . . . and resulted in her permanent spinal cord injury.”

Five months after commencing this action, plaintiff moved for leave to amend the complaint by adding a cause of action against the Jewish Home pursuant to Public Health Law § 2801-d. Supreme Court denied the motion, relying on two of this Court’s prior decisions.

Public Health Law § 2801-d

The majority sets forth the relevant provisions of Public Health Law § 2801-d. Section 2801-d (2) allows for compensatory damages in an amount no “less than [25%] of the daily per-patient rate of payment established for the residential health care facility.” As noted by the majority, a plaintiff may also recover punitive damages and attorneys’ fees for a cause of action pursuant to section 2801-d (see § 2801-d [2], [6]), and any damages recovered by a plaintiff “shall be exempt for purposes of determining initial or continuing eligibility for [Medicaid]” (§ 2801-d [5]).

Public Health Law § 2803-c sets forth various rights of patients in nursing homes, any violation of which could support a section 2801-d cause of action against the facility.