Kash v. Jewish Home & Infirmary of Rochester, N.Y., Inc.
[…] Those cases, however, do not discuss the legislative history of the statute or analyze whether such a cause of action is proper when the plaintiff could successfully recover under a common-law cause of action.

Analysis

The majority relies on the purportedly clear language of the statute and concludes that plaintiff is not precluded from asserting a cause of action under Public Health Law § 2801-d inasmuch as the remedies provided for in that section “are in addition to and cumulative with any other remedies available to a patient, at law or in equity or by administrative proceedings” (§ 2801-d [4]). The majority further concludes that our prior decisions should not be followed because they were unsound and contrary to reason. We disagree.