Kratz v. Dussault
[…] Subdivision 3 of this section provides that “Nothing contained herein or in section fifty-h of this chapter shall operate to extend the period limited by subdivision one of this section for the commencement of an action or special proceeding.” Subdivision 5 of section 50-h provides: “ Where a demand for examination has been served as provided in subdivision two of this section no action shall be commenced against the * * * school district against which the claim is made unless the claimant has duly complied with such demand for examination”. Israel v.