Smith v. Donovan
[…] Ins. Co., 49 NY2d 451, 459 [1980]). “In such a case, courts are ‘free to ascertain the proper interpretation from the statutory language and legislative intent’ ” (Seittelman, 91 NY2d at 625, quoting Matter of Gruber [New York City Dept. of Personnel—Sweeney], 89 NY2d 225, 231-232 [1996]).

Applying these rules, we find that HPD’s interpretation of Administrative Code § 26-301 (1) is contrary to the plain meaning of the statute. Section 26-301 requires HPD to provide relocation services to any tenant displaced as the result of “enforcement of any law, regulation, order or requirement pertaining to the maintenance or operation of such building or the health, safety and welfare of its occupants” (subd [1] [a] [v] [emphasis added]).