Smith v. Donovan
[…] Administrative Code § 26-301 (1) does not define “tenant,” but definitions in the New York City Rent and Rehabilitation Law and in the state Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law do not make the issuance of a certificate of occupancy a prerequisite to the creation of a tenancy (see Administrative Code § 26-403 [m] [tenant is a “tenant, subtenant, lessee, sublessee, or other person entitled to the possession or to the use or occupancy of any housing accommodation”]; RPAPL 711 [“tenant” includes “an occupant of one or more rooms in a rooming house”]). Petitioners are tenants under these definitions since they paid rent and were entitled to possess or use rooms in the housing accommodation.