Smith v. Donovan
[…] HPD directed the owner to provide an adequate supply of heat, seal up accessible openings in the cellar apartment, and to legalize the conversion from a private dwelling to multiple dwelling use, if legally feasible, or else restore to lawful occupancy. HPD also directed a fire watch for the entire building.

On January 17, 2008 petitioners contacted HPD and requested that it provide them with relocation assistance pursuant to Administrative Code § 26-301 (1). The statute provides that the Commissioner of HPD has a duty to provide relocation services to certain tenants. It further provides:

“1. The commissioner of housing preservation and development shall have the power and it shall be his or her duty:

“(a) To provide and maintain tenant relocation services . . .

*507“(v) for tenants of any privately owned building where the displacement of such tenants results from the enforcement of any law, regulation, order or requirement pertaining to the maintenance or operation of such building or the health, safety and welfare of its occupants.” (Administrative Code § 26-301 [1] [a] [v].)

Rules promulgated by HPD define “relocatee” as: “[A]n individual . . . deprived of a permanent residence rented by him/ her or them in the City of New York as a direct result of the enforcement of a Vacate Order” (28 RCNY 18-01 [a]).