New York courts are not compelled to retain jurisdiction over any case which does not have a substantial nexus to New York (see Silver v Great Am. Ins. Co., 29 NY2d 356, 361 [1972]; *966Wentzel v Allen Mach., 277 AD2d 446, 447 [2000]; United Jersey Bank v Weintraub, 240 AD2d 656 [1997]; Dawson v Seenardine, 232 AD2d 521 [1996]; Stamm v Deloitte & Touche, 202 AD2d 413 [1994]; Manaster v Northstar Tours, 193 AD2d 651, 651-652 [1993]). The doctrine of forum non conveniens, which embodies this principle, is codified in CPLR 327 (a): “When the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. The domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action.”