In re the Arbitration between Kowaleski & New York State Department of Correctional Services
[…] The authority of courts “to overturn an arbitration award on public policy grounds is a recognized, albeit narrow, exception to the general rule that arbitrators have broad power to determine all disputes submitted to them pursuant to the parties’ agreement” (Matter of Binghamton City School Dist. [Peacock], 33 AD3d 1074, 1076 [2006], appeal dismissed 8 NY3d 840 [2007] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]). The state’s strong public policy against retaliatory personnel actions is expressed by the enactment of whistleblowers’ statutes such as Civil Service Law § 75-b (see generally Bordell v General Elec. Co., 208 AD2d 219 [1995], affd 88 NY2d 869 [1996]). That statute specifically provides that an employee “may assert such as a defense before the designated arbitrator . . . [and t]he merits of such defense shall be considered and determined as part of the arbitration award” (Civil Service Law § 75-b [3] [a]).

Here, petitioner was clearly denied the opportunity to have that defense fully considered and determined by the arbitrator as provided by the statute and, thereafter, she received the strictest penalty of termination.