Hunold v. Community General Hospital of Greater Syracuse
[…] Initially, we reject plaintiffs’ contention that DOH has improperly appealed from a default order. As previously noted, the record establishes that the court intended to replace the prior default order with the subsequent order on appeal, which was not a default order.

On the merits, however, we conclude that the court erred in compelling DOH to produce documents allegedly containing statements of defendants collected during the investigation phase of OPMC’s inquest into the alleged misconduct with respect to decedent. Pursuant to Public Health Law § 230 (10) (a) (v), the files of OPMC concerning possible instances of professional misconduct are confidential, subject to exceptions that *1333are not applicable here. Although “[t]he prohibition relating to discovery of testimony shall not apply to the statements made by any person in attendance at [a meeting of the Board] who is a party to an action . . . the subject matter of which was reviewed at such meeting” (§ 230 [9]), DOH established that the Board never convened on this matter, and plaintiffs failed to raise an issue of fact with respect thereto (see generally Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562 [1980]).