Respondent-appellant (hereinafter referred to as the
[…] The sole issue on this appeal is whether or not the imposition of the aforesaid condition was arbitrary, capricious and unreasonable. The determination of the Authority imposing condition No. fi is based upon its interpretation of section 64 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law, which provides for a minimum distance between a building occupied exclusively as a church and a premises for on-premises consumption of alcoholic beverages.
Subdivision 7 of section 64 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law provides as follows:
“ 7. No retail license for on-premises consumption shall be granted for any premises which shall be on the same street or avenue and within two hundred feet of a building occupied exclusively as a school, church, synagogue or other place of worship; the measurements to be taken in a straight line from the center of the nearest entrance of such school, church, synagogue or other place of worship to the center of the nearest entrance of the premises to be licensed * 0 *