Eidt v. City of Long Beach
[…] Here, the City had previously determined that the petitioners were entitled to supplemental disability allowances pursuant to General Municipal Law § 207-a (2), but allegedly failed properly to carry out the ministerial act of fully implementing the payment of such allowances. Accordingly, the remedy of mandamus is available to compel the City to act in accordance with the obligation imposed by that section of the statute.

CPLR 217 (1) provides that a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months “after the respondent’s refusal, upon the demand of the petitioner ... to perform its duty.” Where, as here, the proceeding is in the nature of mandamus to compel, the statute begins to run when there has been a demand for compliance and a rejection thereof (see Austin v Board of Higher Educ. of City of N.Y., 5 NY2d 430 [1959]).