Carl R. Bogardus, Jr. Norma Bogardus v. United States
[…] The government appealed the district court's judgment to this court. The appeal was dismissed by stipulation.

5

Plaintiffs sought to recover costs and attorney's fees. The district court denied the application holding that the government's position was substantially justified.

6

On appeal, plaintiffs argue that the district court erred in so holding. We review the district court's determination regarding attorney's fees under an abuse of discretion standard. Pierce v. Underwood, 487 U.S. 552, 560 (1988).

7

Plaintiffs applied for fees pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7430. That section provides for an award of fees to the prevailing party in "any administrative or court proceeding ... in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax, interest, or penalty under this title...." Id. § 7430(a). In order to be awarded fees, the prevailing party must establish that "the position of the United States in the proceeding was not substantially justified." Id. § 7430(c)(4)(A)(i).

8

Here, the parties admit plaintiffs prevailed and dispute only whether the government's position was substantially justified. Two circuits had decided the issue here adversely to the government's position. See Todd, 862 F.2d 540, and Gainer v.