Ordered that the decree is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
[…] As a result, there was no basis upon which the Surrogate could exercise jurisdiction (see Matter of Mullins, 34 Misc 2d 601, 602 [1962]).
The petitioner argues that this interpretation of SCPA 206 (1) undercuts the intent of Congress to provide a civil remedy for American nationals injured by international terrorism. The petitioner, however, failed to establish that the limited letters of administration he seeks in his petition are necessary in order for him, and Horovitz’s other surviving family members, to pursue claims under 18 USC § 2333 (a). That statute provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny national of the United States injured in his or her person ... by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her . . . survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States” (18 USC § 2333 [a]). The definition of those classes of persons entitled to sue is given a broad interpretation (see Weiss v National Westminster Bank PLC, 453 F Supp 2d 609, 620 [ED NY 2006]; Knox v Palestine Liberation Org., 442 F Supp 2d 62, 74-76 [SD NY 2006]; Estates of Ungar ex rel.