People v. Assi
[…] Certainly, a crime committed on a weekend or holiday is no less serious than one committed during the week. Indeed, the Legislature “may cause statutes to take effect on holidays or Sundays, for it has full power to regulate what shall and what shall not be done on such days” (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 41, Comment at 81, citing Bloomingdale v Seligman, 3 NYS 243 [Ct Com Pl 1888] [where the assignment-of-debt law, to go into effect on July 1, 1888, became operative on that date even though it was a Sunday]).

General Construction Law § 25-a does not support defendant’s position that the effective date must be on a business day rather than a Sunday. Subdivision (1) of that statute provides:

“When any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day.”

This is intended to apply in calculating a deadline such as, for example, when a claim must be filed or an obligation discharged. Such a reading is consistent with the objectives of a rule extending a deadline that falls on a Sunday.