Ordered that the order is reversed, on the law, with costs, and the defendant’s motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint is denied.
[…] The Supreme Court granted the Town’s motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint. My colleagues in the majority are persuaded by the plaintiffs’ contention and now reverse the order.
I respectfully disagree with the majority’s determination that the plaintiffs are not required to establish that the Town had prior written notice of the alleged defect. The leasing of the premises by the defendant to the State of New York is not dis-positive. It is a red herring. This case falls squarely within the established prior written notice precedents.
Town Law § 65-a (2) provides: “No civil action shall be maintained against any town or town superintendent of highways for damages or injuries to person or property sustained by reason of any defect in its sidewalks or in consequence of the existence of snow or ice upon any of its sidewalks, unless such sidewalks have been constructed or are maintained by the town or the superintendent of highways of the town pursuant to statute, nor shall any action be maintained for damages or injuries to person or property sustained by reason of such defect or in consequence of such existence of snow or ice unless written notice thereof, specifying the particular place, was actually given to the town clerk or to the town superintendent of highways, and there was a failure or neglect to cause such defect to be remedied, such snow or ice to be removed, or to make the place otherwise reasonably safe within a reasonable time after the receipt of such notice.”
There is a parallel provision in the Wappinger Town Code, which is substantially identical to section 65-a (2) of the Town Law (see Wappinger Code § 214-27).
This Court is a court of precedent.