At termination date, Guilfoyle’s account under the plan amounted to $9,340.68 and he applied for and received benefits of $450 in quarter-annual payments. In a June, 1963 letter applying for said payments, he wrote of termination of employment and not of retirement; in October of that year he testified that he was not eligible to retire and explained his election of quarter-annual payments, rather than a lump sum, as a curb on his horse playing propensities.
Section 600 of the Labor Law provides in part : If a claimant retires or is retired from employment Toy an employer and, due to such retirement, is receiving a pension or retirement payment under a plan financed in whole or in part by such employer, such claimant’s benefit rate * * * shall be reduced as hereinafter provided ” (emphasis supplied). A following subdivision sets forth formulas for reduction of a claimant’s benefit rate in the event the employer is the sole contributor to the plan or, not being the sole contributor, contributes at least half.