The Water Supply Act provides essentially procedures for the city’s acquisition of real estate for the purpose of creating a water supply and does not itself authorize taxation without reference to the Beal Property Tax Law. Section K51-41.0 of the Water Supply Act provides merely where real estate is to be taxed if it is otherwise taxable and cannot be construed to provide tax districts with the power to tax all real estate defined as such by the Water Supply Act.
Section 300 of the Real Property Tax Law provides that," All real property within the state shall be subject to real property taxation ”. There is no question that riparian rights appurtenant to riparian land and thus an enhancement of the value of such land are subject to inclusion in the property assessment of the land to which they are appurtenant (see People ex rel. Niagara Falls Hydraulic Power & Mfg. Co. v. Smith, 70 App.