Niagara Falls Hydraulic Power & Mfg. Co. v. Smith, 70 App. Div. 543, affd. 175 N. Y. 469). However, when as here riparian rights are severed from the land to which they were appurtenant and do not become appurtenant to other riparian land, the first question is whether such rights in their severed status meet the definition of ‘ ‘ real property ’ ’ as set forth in subdivision 12 of section 102 of the Beal Property Tax Law so as to be assessable without being appurtenant to any riparian land. We do not believe they do. The only possible subdivision of section 102 that the riparian rights here involved could even possibly be said to be included under is paragraph (a) of subdivision 12 which provides that real property includes: " Land itself, above and under water, including trees and undergrowth thereon and mines, minerals, quarries and fossils in and under the same, except mines belonging to the state ’ ’. While, as noted, riparian rights are classified as interests in real property, they are not “ land *404itself ’ and thus are not real property within the purview of section 102.
Accordingly, the order and judgment appealed from should be affirmed.