When he died on February 1, 2004, the decedent
[…] “1. An agreement in writing between the spouses, which is effective only as between them.
“2. A decree of separate maintenance issued by a court of competent jurisdiction” (NRS 123.220 [emphasis added]).
In pertinent part, NRS 123.130 provides, “[a]ll property of the husband owned by him before marriage, and that acquired by him afterwards by gift, bequest, devise, descent or by an award for personal injury damages, with the rents, issues and profits thereof, is his separate property” (NRS 123.130 [2]). Further, in pertinent part, NRS 123.250, entitled “[o]wnership of survivor upon death of spouse; disposal by will of decedent,” provides as follows:
“1. . . . upon the death of either husband or wife:
“(a) An undivided one-half interest in the community property is the property of the surviving spouse and his or her sole separate property.
“(b) The remaining interest:
“(1) Is subject to the testamentary disposition of the decedent or, in the absence of such a testamentary disposition, goes to the surviving spouse; and