Local Law No. 2, 1969 provides as follows:
[…] There is no provision in either the County Law or the Erie County Administrative Code which authorizes a deputy sheriff to act generally for and in place of the sheriff. Bather, only the undersheriff has received this authorization. Subdivision 1 of section 652 of the County Law provides that ‘ ‘ During the absence or inability of the sheriff to act or when a vacancy shall occur in the office of the sheriff, the undersheriff shall, in all things, execute the duties of the office of sheriff until a new sheriff is elected or appointed and has qualified.” Subdivision b of section 15.03 of the Erie County Code contains a similar provision. Also, subdivision 2 of section 652 of the County Law provides that “Any person may also be deputed by any sheriff or undersheriff by written instrument to do particular acts ”. Subdivision d of section 15.03 of the Erie County Code contains a similar provision. There is no possible way that a deputy sheriff can succeed to the authority of the sheriff, even if there is no undersheriff.