United States Court of Appeals,
[…] 5
La.Civ.Code Ann. art. 2046 (West 1993).
6
Joint Merger Agreement Section 3.1(f)(ii).
7
La.Civ.Code Ann. art. 2439 (West 1993).
8
La.Civ.Code Ann. art. 1948 (West 1993).
9
La.Civ.Code Ann. art. 1949 (West 1993). See also First Acadiana Bank v. Bollich, 532
So.2d 248, 250 (La.App. 3d Cir.1988) (Where the guarantor on a note alleged error as to the
amount guaranteed and the court reformed the contract to require a guaranty only of the intended
amount, not the amount stated in the note the guarantor signed).
10
La.Civ.Code Ann. art. 1848 (West 1992) "(Testimonial or other evidence ... may be admitted
to prove such circumstances as a vice of consent...."); Kennedy v. Sanco Louisiana, Inc., 573
So.2d 505, 508 (La.App. 4th Cir.1990), writ denied, 578 So.2d 138 (La.1991); Gulf American
Industries v. Airco Industrial Gases, 573 So.2d 481, 487 (La.App. 5th Cir.1990); Bank of
Coushatta v.