It is hereby ordered that the judgment so appealed from is unanimously affirmed.
[…] Here, the offenses in the indictments were joinable under CPL *1617200.20 (2) (c), and defendant failed to make the requisite showing of good cause why the indictments should be tried separately, pursuant to CPL 200.20 (3). Defendant did not “establish that there was substantially more proof against him on one set of charges and that it was likely that the jury would be unable to consider separately the proof as it related to each offense” (People v Rogers, 245 AD2d 1041, 1041 [1997]; see CPL 200.20 [3] [a]), nor did he establish “that he had ‘both important testimony to give concerning one [offense] and a genuine need to refrain from testifying on the other’ ” (Rogers, 245 AD2d at 1041, quoting CPL 200.20 [3] [b]; see Lane, 56 NY2d at 5).