OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, he contends that the facts alleged in the indictment, as amplified by the prosecutor’s special information (see CPL 200.60 [2]), fail to charge him with the crime of felony DWI. We note at the outset that, because defendant is challenging the facial sufficiency of the accusatory instrument, that challenge is not forfeited by his plea of guilty (see generally People v Lucas, 11 NY3d 218, 220 [2008]; People v Taylor, 65 NY2d 1, 5 [1985]).
Ill
In 2006 the Legislature amended Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (8) to permit the use of out-of-state convictions to elevate New York DWI offenses to felonies. That statute provides:
“Effect of prior out-of-state conviction. A prior out-of-state conviction for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs shall be deemed to be a prior conviction of a violation of this section for purposes of determining penalties imposed under this section or for purposes of any administrative action required to be taken pursuant to [section 1193 (2)] of this article; provided, however, that such conduct, had it occurred in this state, would have constituted a misdemeanor or felony violation of any of the provisions of this section. Provided, however, that if such conduct, had it occurred in this state, would have constituted a violation of any provisions of this section which are not misdemeanor or felony offenses, then such conduct shall be deemed to be a prior conviction of a violation of [section 1192 (1)] . . . .”
The amendments to section 1192 (8) took effect on November 1, 2006 (L 2006, ch 231, § 3), and the enabling language of the Act to amend that portion of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provided, in relevant part: