OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Reckless Disregard—Legal Sufficiency of the Evidence
Contrary to the appellants’ contention, the evidence was legally sufficient to support the jury verdict that Officer Weidl operated his police vehicle in reckless disregard for the safety of *59others. “The manner in which a police officer operates his or her vehicle in responding to an emergency call may not form the basis for civil liability to an injured third party unless the officer acted in reckless disregard for the safety of others” (Badalamenti v City of New York, 30 AD3d 452, 452 [2006]; see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 [e]; Saarinen v Kerr, 84 NY2d 494, 501 [1994]). “[T]his qualified privilege does not relieve the driver ‘from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall [it] protect the driver from the consequences of his [or her] reckless disregard for the safety of others’ ” (Criscione v City of New York, 97 NY2d 152, 156-157 [2001], quoting Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 [e]).