OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Moreover, contrary to ESDC’s contention, the federal courts did not make any discrete factual findings applicable to the state claims.
Turning to the merits, the petitioners contend that the Atlantic Yards project violates the Public Use Clause of NY Constitution, article I, § 7, for two main reasons. First, the petitioners assert that NY Constitution, article I, § 7 (a), which provides that “[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation,” must be read restrictively to allow the State to exercise its eminent domain power only where the condemned property is to be held open for use by all members of the public.