Harkavy v Consilvio, 8 NY3d 645 [2007]), the State filed a sex offender civil management petition against respondent alleging, inter alia, that respondent was a “detained sex offender” under Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 (g) (5), in that he had been in the custody of an “agency with jurisdiction,” namely OMH, with respect to a sex offense of which he had been convicted, and was, after September 1, 2005, a patient in a hospital operated by OMH who had been admitted directly to that hospital pursuant to article 9. Under section 10.03 (a), an “agency with jurisdiction” is defined as “that agency which, during the period in question, would be the agency responsible for supervising or releasing [a] person.” While it is true that respondent falls within the literal definí
Motion seeking to amend caption granted. Concur—Gonzalez, PJ., Andrias, Buckley and Acosta, JJ.