College of New Rochelle v. Nyquist
[…] Having determined that the procedure followed by the Commissioner was reasonable and not arbitrary, we now turn to the issue of whether or not the Constitution of the State of New York prohibits State aid to petitioner as provided by section 6401.

Paragraph d of subdivision 2 of section 6401 of the Education Law provides that to qualify for State aid “ the institution must be eligible for state aid under the provisions of the constitution of the United .States and the constitution of the state of New York”. Section 3 of article XI of the State Constitution—■ commonly referred to as the Blaine Amendment —■ provides that the State shall not use or permit to be used public moneys in aid of any school or institution of learning wholly or in part under the control or direction of any religious