In re Kaila B.
[…] Ordered that one bill of costs is awarded to the father.

In a child protective proceeding, “[s]ervice of a summons and petition shall be made by delivery of a true copy thereof to the person summoned” (Family Ct Act § 1036 [b]). However, “[i]f after reasonable effort, personal service is not made, the court may at any stage in the proceedings make an order providing for substituted service in the manner provided for substituted service in civil process in courts of record” (Family Ct Act § 1036 [d]), which “encompasses any method of service devised by the court that is reasonably calculated to give the party notice and an opportunity to be heard” (Matter of Niblock v Niblock, 181 AD2d 825 [1992]).