Frank W. Stamos Lorna D. Stamos v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue Service
[…] The Stamoses point to section 6201(b)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code ("Code") which provides in relevant part that "[n]o amount of unpaid estimated tax under section 6153 or 6154 shall be assessed." See 26 U.S.C. § 6201(b). This contention is also meritless.

7

The notices of deficiency are not based on unpaid estimated taxes, and thus, the Stamoses reliance on section 6201(b)(1) is misplaced. Instead, the CIR computed the Stamoses tax deficiencies using substitute returns pursuant to the statutory authority granted in section 6020(b) of the Code. Section 6020(b) provides: "If any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation, ... the Secretary shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise." 26 U.S.C. 6020(b); See Roat v. CIR, 847 F.2d 1379, 1882 n. 1 (9th Cir.1988). Such returns are "prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes." See 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b).1

8