The mother never relocated to Florida, however, and the child has continued to reside with the father. In December 2007 the mother filed a petition in New York seeking custody of the parties’ child.
We conclude that Family Court erred in declining to exercise jurisdiction over the proceeding and in dismissing the mother’s petition upon determining that, although it had exclusive continuing jurisdiction over the proceeding (see Domestic Relations Law § 76-a), New York was an inconvenient forum under Domestic Relations Law § 76-f. Section 76-f (2) provides that, “[b]efore determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state . . . shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors,” including eight specified factors (emphasis added).