(dissenting). We respectfully dissent. Pursuant to CPL 60.22 (1), “[a] defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense.” As noted in People v Delgado (50 AD3d 915, 917 [2008], quoting People v Steinberg, 79 NY2d 673, 683 [1992]), “ ‘[t]he corroboration must be independent of, and may not draw its weight and probative value from, the accomplice’s testimony.’ ” Further, “[although the corroborative evidence need not