Security Mutual Life Insurance v. Rodriguez
[…] Plaintiff counters that because Insurance Law § 3203 (a) (3) requires the inclusion of the incontestability provision in the policies,1 General Construction Law § 25-a, which governs statutory deadlines falling on weekends and public holidays, extended its time to contest the policies to Monday October 3. Alternatively, plaintiff argues that even if General Construction Law § 25-a does not apply, section 25 applies in any event.

General Construction Law § 25, entitled “Public holiday, Saturday or Sunday in contractual obligations; extension of time where performance of act authorized or required by contract is due on Saturday, Sunday or public holiday,” states, in relevant part, that

“[w]here a contract by its terms authorizes or requires . . . the performance of a condition on a *5Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, or authorizes or requires . . . the performance of a condition within or before or after a period of time computed from a certain day, and such period of time ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, unless the contract expressly or impliedly indicates a different intent, such . . . condition [may be] performed on the next succeeding business day . . . with the same force and effect as if made or performed in accordance with the terms of the contract” (§ 25 [l]).2

General Construction Law § 25-a, entitled “Public holidays, Saturday or Sunday in statutes; extension of time where performance of act is due on Saturday, Sunday or public holiday,” states that

“[w]hen any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day . . . , except that where a period of time specified by contract ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, the extension of such period is governed by section twenty-five of this chapter” (§ 25-a [1]).

At first blush, the statutes appear to be unproblematic and to govern two distinct situations. General Construction Law § 25-a extends to the next succeeding business day a party’s time to perform any act authorized or required to be performed before a particular period of time where that period ends on a Saturday, Sunday or public holiday, unless the period of time is specified in a contract. Thus, section 25-a (1) provides that “where a period of time specified by contract ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, the extension of such period is governed by section twenty-five of this chapter.” General Construction Law § 25,3 in turn, extends to the next succeeding business day a party’s time to perform a contractual “condition” when the pe*6riod in which performance is due ends on a weekend or public holiday. Thus, section 25-a (1) broadly allows for an extension of “any period of time . . . within which or after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done” when that period ends on a weekend or a public holiday.