Security Mutual Life Insurance v. Rodriguez
[…] Gonzalez, P.J., Moskowitz, DeGrasse and Freedman, JJ., concur.

Order, Supreme Court, New York County, entered December 7, 2007, modified, on the law, to grant that aspect of defendants’ motion seeking dismissal of the rescission claim, and otherwise affirmed, without costs.

. Insurance Law § 3203 (“Individual life insurance policies; standard provisions as to contractual rights and responsibilities of policyholders and insurers”) provides, in relevant part, that

“(a) All life insurance policies, except as otherwise stated herein, delivered or issued for delivery in this state, shall contain in substance the following provisions, or provisions which the superintendent deems to be more favorable to policyholders: . . .