In re 47 Ave. B. East Inc. v. New York State Liquor Authority
[…] . The name Alphabet City comes from Avenues A, B, C and D, the only avenues in Manhattan to have single-letter names.

. The word “cancellation” as applied to the termination and surrender of a liquor license is merely a form of revocation. (Matter of Glenram Wine & Liq. Corp. v O’Connell, 295 NY 336 [1946].)

. Administrative Code § 15-227 (a) states:

“Violations; order to vacate building.
“a. Any building, structure, enclosure, vessel, place or premises perilous to life or property in case of fire therein or adjacent thereto, by reason of the nature or condition of its contents, its use, the overcrowding of persons therein . . . is a public nuisance within the meaning of the code and the penal law. The commissioner is empowered to abate any such public nuisance.”

. The SLA also relies on Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 2. However, it is settled that section 2 “cannot be relied upon, as a matter of law, by the SLA as authority for substantive rule-making.” (Jay-Jay Cabaret, 215 AD2d at 172.)