OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Family Court Act § 353.3, which contains language similar to article 7, authorizes the Family Court to place a juvenile delinquent in the custody of a suitable relative or private person, or with the New York State Office of Children and Family Services (hereinafter OCFS), and contains no age restriction for initial placements. Article 3 addresses age only in section 355.3 (6), entitled “Extension of placement.” In language virtually identical to Family Court Act § 756-a (f), Family Court Act § 355.3 (6) provides that “ [successive extensions of placement under this section may be granted, but no placement may be made or continued beyond the respondent’s eighteenth birthday without *319the child’s consent and in no event past the child’s twenty-first birthday.”
In Matter of Jude F. (291 AD2d 165 [2002]), this Court interpreted Family Court Act § 355.3 (6) and held that in a juvenile delinquency proceeding an initial placement could be imposed even after an individual had turned 18, as long as the proceeding had been commenced prior to the eighteenth birthday. In Matter of Jude F, OCFS appealed from a dispositional order by the Family Court which placed an 18-year-old juvenile delinquent who had violated parole in its custody. On appeal, OCFS argued that Family Court Act § 355.3 (6) applied both to a juvenile’s initial placement with the agency and to successive placements. In support of its position, the agency focused on the second part of the provision, which states that “no placement may be made or continued beyond the respondent’s eighteenth birthday,” arguing that this language demonstrated that no involuntary placement could be made after a child turned 18 regardless of whether it was an initial placement or an extension of placement. In rejecting OCFS’s interpretation of this section, this Court maintained that