OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Placements under this section may be for an initial period of 12 months (see Family Ct Act § 756 [b]). Notably, this section does not establish an upper age limit for placement, or contain any language restricting the court’s ability to place a child beyond his or her eighteenth birthday. Age is addressed only in Family Court Act § 756-a, entitled “Extension of placement.” Under Family Court Act § 756-a (f), “successive extensions of placement under this section may be granted, but no placement may be made or continued beyond the child’s eighteenth birthday without his or her consent and in no event past his or her twenty-first birthday.”