OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is well established that the Legislature’s failure to include a provision within a statute is to be construed as indicating that the exclusion was intentional.” (Citations omitted.)
Article 7 of the Family Court Act
Family Court Act § 712 (a) defines a person in need of supervision as
“[a] person less than eighteen years of age who does not attend school in accordance with the provisions of part one of article sixty-five of the education law or who is incorrigible, ungovernable or habitually disobedient and beyond the lawful control of a parent or other person legally responsible for such child’s care, or other lawful authority, or who violates the provisions of section 221.05 of the penal law [unlawful possession of marihuana].”
Pursuant to Family Court Act § 714 (a), “the age of the respondent at the time the need for supervision allegedly arose is controlling.”