OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The appellant contends that although the Family Court Act does permit a PINS proceeding to continue beyond the eighteenth birthday, it does not allow for the continuation of probation once the individual reaches the age of majority. Further, the appellant contends that even if probation were permitted to continue, there are no enforcement measures that may be imposed for violations beyond the eighteenth birthday. However, we find that contrary to these contentions, there are no age restrictions as to the imposition of a warning, suspension of judgment, or placement. Further, article 7 does not limit the imposition of placement to an individual under 18 years of age. Family Court Act § 756, which refers to placement as a dispositional alternative in a PINS proceeding, allows the court to place a “child in its own home or in the custody of a suitable relative or other suitable private person or a commissioner of social services, subject to the orders of the court.” Placements under this section may be for an initial period of 12 months (see Family Ct Act § 756 [b]). Notably, this section does not establish an upper age limit for placement, or contain any language restricting the court’s ability to place a child beyond his or her eighteenth birthday.