Ordered that the final order is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
[…] In a proceeding pursuant to Election Law § 16-102, inter alia, to validate a petition designating Mireille E Leroy as a candidate in a primary election to be held on September 15, 2009, for the nomination of the Democratic Party as its candidate for the public office of Member of the New York City Council, 28th Council District, the petitioner appeals from a final order of the Supreme Court, Queens County (Kerrigan, J.), dated August 11, 2009, which dismissed the proceeding as untimely.
Ordered that the final order is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
Pursuant to Election Law § 16-102 (2), a proceeding with respect to a designating petition “shall be instituted within fourteen days after the last day to file the petition, or within three business days after the officer or board with whom or which such petition was filed, makes a determination of invalidity with respect to such petition, whichever is later.” The petitioner was notified on July 27, 2009, that her designating petition had been invalidated by the Board of Elections in the City of New York (hereinafter the Board) pursuant to rule D6 of the duly-adopted Designating Petition and Opportunity to Ballot Petition Rules for the September 2009