People v Baggett, 57 AD3d 1093, 1095 [2008]; People v Durrin, 32 AD3d 665, 667-668 [2006]).
Next, defendant contends that the evidence with respect to his burglary conviction was legally insufficient to prove that he “knowingly enter[ed] or remain[ed] unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein” (Penal Law § 140.20; see generally People v Gaines, 74 NY2d 358 [1989]). A person enters or remains unlawfully in a building “when he [or she] is not licensed or privileged to do so” (Penal Law § 140.00 [5]), an element capable of circumstantial proof (see Matter of Tyshawn J, 304 AD2d 331, 331 [2003]). Though the building’s lobby was open to the public, the statute specifically provides that a “license or privilege to enter or remain in a building which is only partly open to the public is not a license or privilege to enter or remain in that part of the building which is not open to the public” (Penal Law § 140.00 [5]). Defendant was video-graphically recorded on the third floor of the plant’s administrative building, a level that contained cubicles and open records (see e.g.