We have considered defendant’s remaining contentions and find them unavailing. Concur—Saxe, J.P., Moskowitz and Acosta, JJ.
Buckley and McGuire, JJ., concur in a separate memorandum by McGuire, J., as follows: Defendant’s challenges to his adjudication as a second violent felony offender on the basis of the Maryland conviction are not preserved for review due to his failure to controvert any of the allegations in the predicate violent felony offender statement filed by the People (CPL 400.15 [3] [“Uncontroverted allegations in the statement shall be deemed to have been admitted by the defendant”]; cf. CPL 400.15 [7] [b] [“Failure to challenge the previous conviction in the manner provided herein constitutes a waiver on the part of the defendant of any allegation of unconstitutionality unless good cause be shown for such failure to make timely challenge”]). Moreover, as the majority correctly holds, defendant’s claim that he need not preserve for review his claim that the Maryland conviction is not equivalent to a felony in New York is refuted by People v Smith (73 NY2d 961 [1989]).