(Md Ann Code of 1957, art 27, § 2 [repealed by Acts 2002, ch 26, § 1 (eff Oct. 1, 2002)].)
By comparison, Penal Law § 135.20 states “[a] person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person.” Penal Law § 135.00 (2) defines “abduct” as “to re*889strain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (a) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (b) using or threatening to use deadly physical force.”
Defendant’s Maryland conviction easily qualifies as a New York felony.