Rather, defendant’s challenges present “issues of [the] type [that] must be raised and explored at the trial court level, where a record is developed for appellate review” (id. at 57).
People v Ross (7 NY3d 905 [2006]) provides additional support for the People’s position that defendant waived his claim that the second violent felony offender statement was defective because, contrary to the mandate of CPL 400.15 (2), it did not “set forth . . . the place of imprisonment for each period of incarceration to be used for tolling of the ten year limitation set forth in subparagraph (iv) of paragraph (b) of [Penal Law § 70.04 (1)].”