As an alternative holding, we find that defendant was properly adjudicated a second violent felony offender. Defendant claims that the court should not have sentenced him as a second violent felony offender primarily because: (1) his out-of-state conviction in Maryland is not equivalent to a New York violent *888felony and (2) the People’s predicate felony statement failed to set forth any tolling periods while relying on a conviction that was more than 10 years old.
Penal Law § 70.04 (1) (a) states, “A second violent felony offender is a person who stands convicted of a violent felony offense . . . after having previously been subjected to a predicate violent felony conviction.” Penal Law § 70.04 (1) (b) states: “For the purpose of determining whether a prior conviction is a predicate violent felony conviction the following criteria shall apply: (i) The conviction must have been ... of an offense which includes all of the essential elements of [a New York violent] felony.”