The severability provision does not save the indemnification clause by allowing for partial indemnification for damages not incurred as a result of the landlord’s negligence. The clause did not provide that the tenant’s obligation was limited to “the fullest extent permitted by applicable law” (Dutton v Charles Pankow Builders, 296 AD2d 321, 322 [2002]), which “contemplates partial indemnification” limited to the indemnitor’s own negligence. Further, General Obligations Law § 5-321 explicitly states that a covenant which violates its provisions “shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable” (emphasis supplied). Therefore, the indemnity clause at issue is unenforceable.