To ensure that a condemnee obtains just compensation, a municipality is constitutionally required to pay prejudgment interest to compensate for delay in making payment and deprivation of use of the property (see EDPL 514 [A]; Matter of Metropolitan Transp. Auth. v American Pen Corp., 94 NY2d 154, 158 [1999]; Adventurers Whitestone Corp. v City of New York, 65 NY2d 83, 87 [1985]; Matter of County of Nassau [Eveandra *1243Enters.], 42 NY2d 849, 850 [1977]). General Municipal Law § 3-a (2) provides that the “rate of interest to be paid upon any judgment or accrued claim against the municipal corporation arising out of condemnation proceedings . . . shall not exceed six per centum per annum.” Per centum per annum has been construed to mean simple interest (see Giventer v Arnow, 37 NY2d 305 [1975]; Matter of American Sav. Bank v State Tax Commn., 103 AD2d 963, 964 [1984]).