In re Darnell C.
[…] There is no merit to the appellant’s contention that the presentment agency did not offer any evidence that he had knowledge of the weapon’s defacement and, thus, failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he committed acts which, if committed by an adult, would have constituted the crime of criminal possession of a weapon *773in the third degree (Penal Law § 265.02 [3]). Pursuant to Penal Law § 265.15 (5), “[t]he possession by any person of a defaced . . . firearm ... is presumptive evidence that such person defaced the same” (Penal Law § 265.15 [5]; see Matter of Gregory M., 184 AD2d 252 [1992], affd 82 NY2d 588 [1993]).

The appellant’s remaining contention is unpreserved for appellate review, and we decline to review it in the exercise of our interest of justice jurisdiction.